Staff | Asian Services In Action, Inc.

DEPARTMENT MANAGERS

Michael Byun
(mbyun@), Ext. 5301
Chief Executive Officer (CEO)

Susan Wong, CNM
(susan.wong@), Ext. 8820
Chief Program Officer

Cathy Vue, MPH
(cvue@), Ext. 5304
Manager of Community Health, Evaluation and Research Institute Department (CHERI)

Mao Vue
(mvue@), Ext. 5302
Chief Operating Officer (COO)

Sujata Burgess, MPA, CHES
(sburgess@), Ext. 8818
Assistant Director of International Community Health Center (ICHC)

Minh Ngo, EA
(mngo@), Ext. 5303
Chief Financial Officer (CFO)

Kimlee Sureemee
(kimlee.sur@), Ext. 8811
Manager of Policy-Advocacy and Development Department (PAD)

ADULT AND AGING SERVICES DEPARTMENT (AA)

Susan Wong, CNM
(susan.wong@), Ext. 8820
Chief Program Officer

Heidi Lum
(hlum@), Ext. 8807
Manager of Self-Sufficiency

Susanne Luk
Ext. 5307
Program Coordinator
Lucky Seniors Program

Ginger Yu
Lucky Senior Program Coordinator

CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES DEPARTMENT (CYF)

Kim Helms
(khelms@), Ext. 5308
Program Coordinator
ICEP Program

Kelly Le
(kle@), Ext. 5309
Program Assistant
ICEP Program

Theresa Behrens
(tbehrens@), Ext. 5309
Program Assistant
ICEP Program

Morgan Barnes
(mbarnes@), Ext. 8814
Program Assistant

Paw Pree
(pawpree@), Ext. 8816
Program Coordinator

Felicia Bode
(fbode@)
Program Assistant

Andrew Paskert

West-CAM Bi-cultural Educator

Gyam Rai
(grai@)
Program Assistant/CHW

Frida Umuhoza
(fumuhoza@)
Bilingual Advocate

Hsar Shwe
(hshwe@),
Bicultural Educator

Melissa Gilchrist
(mgilchrist@), Ext. 5320
Program Coordinator
READY Program

COMMUNITY HEALTH, EVALUATION, AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE (CHERI)

Cathy Vue, MPH
(cvue@), Ext. 5304
Manager of CHERI

Samantha Williams
(swilliams@),
Program Assistant

DV/SA DEPARTMENT

Samantha Salamon
(salamon@),
DV/SA Manager

Morgan Barnes
(mbarnes@), Ext. 8814
Program Assistant

Suhana Moktan
(smoktan@)
Program Assistant/Bilingual Advocate

Monicah Yonghang
(myonghang@),
Program Assistant/Bilingual Advocate

Saraswati Gurung
(sgurung@)
Bilingual Advocate

FINANCE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT

Minh Ngo, EA
(mngo@), Ext. 5303
Chief Financial Officer

Chandra Ghalley, CPA, MSA, CFE
(cghalley@), Ext. 5311
Associate Chief Financial Officer

Anjana Nepal
(anepal@), Ext. 5325
Finance Assistant

IMMIGRATION LEGAL SERVICES (ILS)

Melissa Gawelek
(mgawelek@), Ext. 8805
Manager of Legal Services 

Errol Ashby
(eashby@asiaohio.org)
Staff Attorney

Samantha Salamon
(salamon@),
DV/SA Manager

Ajla Karalic
(akaralic@), Ext. 5307

Bhim Sharma
(ilsadmin@)
Administrative Assistant

INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (ASIA-ICHC)

Sheng Liu, MD, FAAFP
(sliu@)
Chief Medical Officer

Cindy Meng, CNP
(cmeng@)
Epic Provider Champion & Clinical Manager (Cleveland ICHC)

Brandi Dobbs, MSN, FNP-BC, CNS-CH
(bdobbs@)
Manager of Community Medical Affairs / SBHC 

Christina Brooks
(cbrooks@)
Operations Coordinator

Damanti Pradhan
(damanti@)
Refugee Health Screening Coordinator/Patient Navigator

Polly Siu
(psiu@)
ICHC Head Patient Services Representative 

Sujata Burgess, MPA, CHES
(sburgess@)
Assistant Director of ASIA-ICHC

Stacy Caldwell, PhD
(scaldwell@)
Psychologist 

Tomeko Mitchell
(tmitchell@)
Medical Assistant 

Thanay Paw
(tpaw@)
Medical Record Coordinator

Nancy Pham
(npham@)
Patient Services Representative 

Fei Li
(fei.li@)
Licensed Independent Social Worker

Tiara White
Medical Assistant

Eric Berko, PhD
(eberko@)
Psychologist

Charlotte Hill
(chill@)
Medical Assistant 

Michael To
(mto@)
Operations, Quality & Data Manager

Bode Adebambo, MD
(badebambo@)
Family Physician

Elina Shakya, MD
(eshakya@)
Internal Medicine Physician

Jamie Kenney
(jkenney@)
Family Nurse Practitioner

Mamata Shrestha, RN, BSN
(mshrestha@)
Registered Nurse 

Purna Magar
Community Health Worker/Driver

Eun Ju Lee,Psy.D.
(elee@)
Psychology Fellow 

Sandy Jiang, APRN, CNP
(sjiang@)
Nurse Practitioner

Jina Subba
(jsubba@)
Medical Assistant

Hamayon Yaqobi
(hamayon@)
 Lead Patient Service Representative & RHS Coordinator (Akron ICHC)

Kamala Monger
Medical Assistant

Santa Gajmer
(sgajmer@)
Referral Coordinator

INTERPRETING AND TRANSLATION DEPARTMENT (LQ)

Susan Wong, CNM
(susan.wong@), Ext. 8820
Chief Program Officer 

Yvonne Smith
(admin@), Ext. 5317
Interpreting Scheduling Assistant 

Thunda Choonukoonphong
(thunda@), Ext. 5323
Program Coordinator

POLICY-ADVOCACY AND DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT (PAD)

Kimlee Sureemee
(kimlee.sur@), Ext. 8811
Manager of PAD

Vince Vongphothong
(vong@), Ext. 8825
Program Coordinator 
Data & Communications

Lutong Li
(lutong@)
Program Coordinator
Special Events

Brandon Yackey
(byackey@), Ext. 5321
Program Coordinator
Volunteering Program

SELF-SUFFICIENCY DEPARTMENT (SS)

Susan Wong, CNM
(susan.wong@), Ext. 8820
Chief Program Officer

Paw Pree
(pawpree@), Ext. 8816
Program Coordinator

Xiayi Summer Tan
(xiayi@), Ext. 8819
Program Assistant

Zhuoyun (Joyce) Deng
(zdeng@), Ext. 8821
Program Assistant

Nadia Abuamsha
(nabuamsha@)
Program Assistant

Ea Hal
(ea.hal@), Ext. 8804
Program Assistant
HAPI Fresh Program

Heidi Lum
(hlum@), Ext. 8807
Manager of Self-Sufficiency

Ivy Zhou
(ivy@), Ext.808
Senior Coordinator

Nar Pradhan
(nar@), Ext. 8815
Program Coordinator
Financial Capability Capacity Building Program

Barb Snyder
(bsnyder@)
Program Specialist

Amy Szabo
(aszabo@)
Program Specialist

Ganesh Pradhan
(gpradhan@), Ext. 8806
Program Coordinator

Ama Kamar
(akamar@)
Program Assistant

Bishnu Subba
(bsubba@), Ext. 5316
Program Coordinator

Ching Lo
(clo@), Ext. 5318
Administrative Assistant

Malissa Xiong
(mxiong@), Ext. 5313
Senior Program Coordinator

Mary Dee, PhD
(mdee@), Ext. 5312
Program Specialist

Paul Ariel 
(pariel@),
Program Assistant

Ramarn Pyah
(soengkha@), Ext. 5315
Program Coordinator
Financial Capability Capacity Building Program

Thet Win
(thet@), Ext. 5310
Small Business Development Assistant

INTERNS & FELLOWS

Nathan McClintock
Social Worker
Self-Sufficiency Department and ICHC
(August 2018 – June 2019)

*All emails are @asiaohio.org*
*Extensions starting with 88 are Cleveland-based*
*Extensions starting with 53 are Akron-based*

Leave a Reply